Reading Games: Strategies for Reading Scholarly Sources. Discussion Questions

Reading Games: Strategies for Reading Scholarly Sources
Discussion Questions
1. Pick one reading strategy above that you may have used in reading a text previously (like paying close attention to the introduction of a book, chapter, or article). Discuss the ways in which this strategy worked for you and/or didn’t work for you. Would you recommend friends use this strategy? (How) might you amend it, and when might you use it again?
2. The author writes in several places about reading academic texts as entering a conversation. What does this mean to you? How can you have a conversation with a text?
3. How might the reading strategies discussed in this article have an impact on your writing? Will you be more aware of your introduction, conclusion, and clues you leave throughout the text for readers? Talk with other writers to see what they may have learned about writing from this article on reading strategies.

 

"Looking for a Similar Assignment? Get Expert Help at an Amazing Discount!"

WEEK 2: COURSE PROJECT DELIVERABLE: PROJECT CHARTER

DELIVERABLE:
Project Charter (50 points) Click HERE for the Project Charter Template
This week, you will be selecting your project and developing the charter. The following are some possible project ideas. But don’t feel that you are confined to them.

The opening of a coffee shop
A charity event for a local social service agency
A meditation pool and platform in the center of town
A redevelopment of a local playground
Design and installation of a computer network for a small business
Software development project
Think about the following as you select your project.

What is your passion?
What have you been thinking about starting, or what could help you in your current position?
Think about selecting a project that will serve you so that you will be creating a project plan that you can use.
For additional instructions and guidelines, refer to the Course Project Overview page, located under Introduction and Resources.

Your charter should contain the following information.
Please use the template provided in the Files section: filename: MGMT404_Project_Charter_Template_Updated.docx

Mission/Purpose
What is your project going to accomplish?
Project and Product Description
What will this project create? How do you plan on completing the work of this project (high level)?
Objectives
What objective will be met? Provide a high-level objective statement from a business perspective. For example, how much market share by when?
Milestones
What are the key milestones?
What has to be accomplished in what order for this project to be successful?
Budget
High-level, rough-order-of-magnitude (ROM) budget
User Acceptance Criteria
What are the minimum standards of success as defined by stakeholders, including customers, investors, community, regulatory bodies?
High-Level Assumptions
What statements do you believe to be true or will become true about the project but that you are not sure are true at this time?
High-Level Constraints
What are the limiting factors that affect this project?
Exclusions and Boundaries
What are the boundaries of this project? What will it exclude? For example: There will be no deep fried products for sale in the coffee shop. There will be no desserts for sale in the coffee shop.
Major Risks
What are those uncertain events that may impact this project positively or negatively?
Key Stakeholders
Who are those individuals or groups who are impacted positively or negatively by this project?

 

"Looking for a Similar Assignment? Get Expert Help at an Amazing Discount!"

MGMT404 Project Management

MGMT404 Project Management
WEEK 1 HOMEWORK – GETTA BYTE SOFTWARE PROJECT CHARTER
DELIVERABLE:
Getta Byte Software Project Charter (30 points)
In the Week 1 Lesson Video, you were introduced to the team at Getta Byte Software. Your assignment this week is to discuss the billing project charter and submit a one- to two-page paper. Consider what additional risks, assumptions, or requirements Getta Byte should include in this charter.
What have they missed?
What would you add if you were the project manager?
For additional instructions and guidelines, refer to the Course Project Overview page, located under Introduction and Resources.

MGMT404 Project Management
WEEK 2 HOMEWORK – GETTA BYTE SOFTWARE PROJECT CHARTER
Now that you’ve seen what the Getta Byte team discussed (in the Week 2 Lesson Video) to formulate the project scope for the billing project, write and submit a one- to two-page paper about what was included in the scope and what may have been missed.
What do you think the team should consider to include in the scope?
Do you believe that this project could work as an Agile project? If so, what would have to be done with the project scope?
For additional instructions and guidelines, refer to the Course Project Overview page, located under Introduction and Resources.

MGMT404 Project Management
WEEK 3: HOMEWORK – GETTA BYTE SOFTWARE PROJECT SCHEDULE
After reviewing the Week 3 Lesson Video for Getta Byte Software, write and submit a one- to two-page paper on what Ima Payne, the project manager at Getta Byte Software, put together for her preliminary project schedule. Address the following questions.
What types of information have we learned about the Getta Bill project by reviewing the project schedule and all the information used to generate it?
If Ima made the decision to try to use the Agile Methodology for the Getta Bill project, what should she do?
How could the WBS help the next step to plan using Agile?
For additional instructions and guidelines, refer to the Course Project Overview page, located under Introduction and Resources.
MGMT404 Project Management
WEEK 4 HOMEWORK – GETTA BYTE SOFTWARE RESOURCE ALLOCATION
Resource Allocation (30 points)
In the Week 4 Lesson Getta Byte Software video, Resource Allocation, you observed how Ima assigned resources to tasks. Imagine that the project sponsors requested that this project be completed by August 1 instead of September 1.
Answer and submit the following questions in a one- to two-page paper.
What would you do?
How would you crash or fast-track the schedule?
Could this project be an Agile project? What would be different about it?

MGMT404 Project Management
WEEK 5: HOMEWORK – GETTA BYTE SOFTWARE RISK MANAGEMENT
Deliverable: Getta Byte Software Risk Management (30 points)
Review the Week 5 Lesson Getta Byte Software Video.
As you continue to help Ima at Getta Byte, write and submit a one- to two-page paper to consider the following questions for the Getta Bill project.
How should the risks be prioritized?
Who should do the prioritization of the project risks?
How should project risks be monitored and controlled?
Who should develop risk responses and contingency plans?
Who should own these responses and plans?
For additional instructions and guidelines, refer to the Course Project Overview page, located under Introduction and Resources.

MGMT404 Project Management
WEEK 6 HOMEWORK – GETTA BYTE SOFTWARE STAKEHOLDER MANAGEMENT AND COMMUNICATION PLAN
Review the Week 6 Getta Byte Software Video. Based on the Getta Byte team the stakeholder management and communication plans development, complete the files linked below with your recommendations.
Add frequency and methods of communication to the Stakeholder Management Plan.
Add additional forms of communication to specific stakeholders to the Communication Plan.
For additional instructions and guidelines, refer to the Course Project Overview page, located under Introduction and Resources.

 

"Looking for a Similar Assignment? Get Expert Help at an Amazing Discount!"

ENGR 3970/ET 5970 Project Assignment – Fall 2019

This project involves data collection & analysis which should be fun and enables you to use your knowledge
from class for practical application. This project will help illustrate the principle that “you learn by doing”
and will help you link Engineering Economics knowledge to real life planning for your life following
graduation.
Project description: We all know that we cannot plan for every possible event in our future. However, for
the purpose of this project you are going to develop an experimental plan for the first 10 years of your life
following graduation. How things really happen in the future may or may not work out as planned, but at
least you can think about this as an interesting real-world application of Engineering Economy. The first part
of the project involves simply documenting year by year events that you think have a reasonable probability
of occurrence in your life. For example, at year 0 (immediately following graduation), perhaps you will
enter the engineering workforce or maybe you are thinking of delaying entry into the engineering workforce
by a few years to join the Peace Corps. Are you thinking of additional graduate school later while working?
Many engineers decide to obtain additional education in their field or at least attend short courses in
particular areas from time to time to stay current. Do you plan to buy a house? How often will you buy a
car? What about a car for the kids? What about a vacation home or a boat? How many children will you
have and when? Do you anticipate caring for an elderly relative? There are many, many questions to think
about over the next 10 years. You can be creative – this is not meant to be a hard and fast plan. For the
purpose of financial calculations, you need to be as realistic as possible. Estimates of salary increases,
including big jumps when completing additional education can be obtained from the library and the internet.
Additional requirements: Each project must be neatly typed and include a cover sheet that at a minimum
contains your name and the project assignment. The ability to communicate is a very important part of the
project. Your report should include a concise and clear definition of all events in your project on a year by
year basis over 10 years. One paragraph per year should be sufficient to provide this information. You
should include a short bibliography with references. You should also list and briefly describe assumptions
you have made for interest rates, tax, regular raises, etc. Use MS Excel for financial data organization, year
by year, and of course, for the computations. After all the data has been entered, you will need to compute
net present value (NPV) for your plan and discuss what conclusion(s) you have reached as a result of the
exercise. For the purpose of this project, use Total cash flow:
Xo = (G-C) – (G-C-Dt)T – K + L
Xo = After tax total cash flow; G = Gross income; C = Costs of goods sold; Dt = Tax depreciation; T = Tax
rate; K = Capital investment (Total Out of Pocket Spending for Purchasing Capital such as Cars, Houses, etc.
; L = Salvage value
The money you earn from your planned job(s) or investments will be treated as your expected gross revenues
(G). Other expenses treated as Cost (C).
Assume you liquidate all your assets at the end of 10 years for the purposes of calculating your NPV.
See the project assignment evaluation criteria for further requirements.
Please submit your project assignment electronically in D2L.
This should be a fun project that allows you to use your knowledge from class for practical application
in your life!
You are required to work individually on this project assignment.
Late projects will receive a grade of zero if not received within listed due date & time. There is no makeup
for missed projects.
Recommendation – start early.

 

"Looking for a Similar Assignment? Get Expert Help at an Amazing Discount!"

Financial Accounting Transaction Analysis

Financial Accounting: Transaction Analysis

Order the answers here
2.1 Learning Objective 2-1

1) A transaction is any event that has a financial impact on the business and that can be measured reliably.
Answer: TRUE

2) Which of the following is NOT a business transaction?
A) A company buys goods on account.
B) A company sells land for cash.
C) A company fired 10 percent of the employees due to lackluster sales.
D) A company borrows money from the bank.

2.2 Learning Objective 2-2

1) The account is the basic summary device used in accounting.

2) An accounts receivable usually specifies an interest rate.

3) Assets include cash, land, and accounts payable.

4) Prepaid expenses are an asset.

5) A record of all the changes in a particular asset during a period of time is found in a(n):
A) transaction.
B) trial balance.
C) prior period’s balance sheet.
D) account.

6) All of the following accounts would be considered assets EXCEPT for:
A) Cash.
B) Retained Earnings.
C) Prepaid Expenses.
D) Notes Receivable.

7) Which account includes bank account balances in multiple checking accounts?
A) Accounts Receivable
B) Notes Receivable
C) Cash
D) Prepaid Expenses

8) Which of the following is a CORRECT statement?
A) Shareholders’ equity is also called Proprietorship Equity.
B) A proprietorship has more than one capital account.
C) A partnership has a separate owner’s equity account for each partner.
D) Retained earnings is the owner’s investment in the corporation.

9) Notes payable, accounts payable, taxes payable and salaries payable are all examples of:
A) liabilities.
B) revenues.
C) expenses.
D) assets.

10) Which transaction increases stockholders’ equity?
A) sale of common stock
B) declared dividends
C) Total expenses for the period exceed total revenues for the period.
D) payment of operating expenses

11) Which transaction decreases stockholders’ equity?
A) sale of common stock
B) purchase of equipment with cash
C) Total revenues for the period exceed total expenses for the period.
D) Total expenses for the period exceed total revenues for the period.

12) Which transaction decreases stockholders’ equity?
A) purchase inventory on account
B) provided services on account
C) provided services and received cash from the customer immediately
D) Employees worked one week and were paid at the end of the week.

2.3 Learning Objective 2-3

1) If a company declares and pays a dividend to its stockholders, both cash and expenses will decrease.

2) Generally companies will prepare financial statements:
A) after every transaction.
B) only when both the balance sheet and income statement are affected.
C) at the end of the accounting period.
D) at the close of every business day.

3) When services are performed on account:
A) cash is increased.
B) revenue will not be recorded until the cash is received from the customer.
C) accounts receivable is increased.
D) accounts payable is increased.

4) A company received cash in exchange for issuing stock. This transaction increased assets and:
A) increased expenses.
B) increased revenues.
C) increased liabilities.
D) increased stockholders’ equity.

5) When a business purchases land with a note payable:
A) both assets and stockholders’ equity are increased.
B) assets are decreased and stockholder’s equity is increased.
C) both assets and liabilities are increased.
D) assets are increased and liabilities are decreased.

6) The debt created by a business when it makes a purchase of inventory on account is a(n):
A) revenue.
B) account receivable.
C) note payable.
D) account payable.

7) Which of the following transactions will increase Stockholders’ Equity?
A) The company pays a dividend to its shareholders.
B) The company issues common stock to new shareholders.
C) The company purchases equipment.
D) The company makes a payment on account.

8) Which of the following transactions will increase one asset and decrease another asset?
A) The purchase of office supplies on account.
B) The performance of services on account.
C) The purchase of equipment for cash.
D) The performance of services for cash.

9) A company performed services for a customer for cash. This transaction increased assets and:
A) decreased stockholders’ equity.
B) increased liabilities.
C) increased expenses.
D) increased revenues.

10) A company receives an utility bill and immediately pays it. With this transaction:
A) stockholders’ equity is decreased.
B) expenses are decreased.
C) assets are increased.
D) liabilities are increased.

11) Company Z sells land for the same amount it paid for it three years ago. When the company records this transaction:
A) assets and stockholders’ equity are increased.
B) one asset is increased and another asset is decreased.
C) one liability is increased and another liability is decreased.
D) assets are increased and liabilities are decreased.

, Legal/Regulatory

12) When a company borrows money from the bank, which type of account(s) is(are) increased?
A) asset account only
B) Retained Earnings only
C) liability account only
D) asset and liability accounts

13) A company performs services for a client on account. When the company receives the cash from the customer one month later:
A) a revenue account is increased.
B) a liability account is decreased.
C) there is no change in total assets.
D) an expense account is decreased.

14) When a company borrows cash from the bank:
A) total assets remain the same.
B) liabilities are increased.
C) retained earnings is decreased.
D) total liabilities remain the same.

15) When a company pays an amount it owes a creditor:
A) assets are decreased and net income is decreased.
B) assets are decreased and liabilities are increased.
C) liabilities are decreased and net income is increased.
D) assets are decreased and liabilities are decreased.

16) Muddle Company performs a service for one of its customers and immediately collects the cash. This transaction will:
A) have no effect on liabilities.
B) decrease net income.
C) decrease Retained Earnings.
D) increase Accounts Receivable.

17) Purchasing supplies on account would:
A) increase total assets and decrease total liabilities.
B) increase total liabilities and decrease total assets.
C) increase total assets and increase total liabilities.
D) increase total liabilities and increase stockholders’ equity.

18) Paying a repair bill as soon as it was received would:
A) increase expenses.
B) increase liabilities.
C) increase owners’ equity.
D) decrease revenues.

19) If a company buys inventory on account:
A) cash would decrease.
B) accounts payable would increase.
C) net income would increase.
D) common stock would decrease.

20) Receiving a payment from a customer on account:
A) increases stockholders’ equity.
B) has no effect on total assets.
C) decreases stockholders’ equity.
D) decreases liabilities.

21) Which of the following transactions would decrease an asset and decrease stockholders’ equity?
A) The payment of an account payable
B) The performance of a service for a client on account
C) The borrowing of money from the bank for thirty days
D) The declaration and payment of a dividend to the shareholders

22) Performing services on account:
A) decreases both assets and liabilities.
B) increases assets and decreases stockholders’ equity.
C) decreases revenues and decreases stockholders’ equity.
D) increases both net income and stockholders’ equity.

23) To compute the ending balance of Retained Earnings:
A) the beginning balance in Retained Earnings will be negative for a new business.
B) net loss for the period is subtracted from the beginning balance of Retained Earnings.
C) Dividends are added to the beginning balance of Retained Earnings.
D) common stock sold during the period is added to the beginning balance of Retained Earnings.

24) To compute ending Retained Earnings on the Statement of Retained Earnings:
A) net loss is added to the beginning Retained Earnings and declared dividends are subtracted from the beginning Retained Earnings.
B) net income and dividends are both added to beginning Retained Earnings.
C) net loss and dividends are both added to beginning Retained Earnings.
D) net income is added to the beginning Retained Earnings.

25) When preparing the financial statements with a spreadsheet obtained from transaction analysis:
A) assets, liabilities, and revenues are reported on the balance sheet.
B) the balance sheet reports the beginning balance of retained earnings.
C) assets, liabilities, and stockholders’ equity are reported on the balance sheet.
D) assets, liabilities, and dividends are reported on the balance sheet.

26) Lori Nichols opened an engineering office and titled the business Engineering Enterprises P.C. During its first month of operations, it completed the following transactions:
I. Lori invested $30,000 in the business, which in turn issued common stock to her.
II. The business purchased equipment on account for $6,000.
II. The business provided engineering services on account, $10,000.
III. The business paid salaries to the receptionist, $1,000.
IV. The business received cash from a customer as payment on account $6,000.
V. The business borrowed $8,000 from the bank, issuing a note payable.

At the end of the month, Cash would equal:
A) $30,000.
B) $37,000.
C) $43,000.
D) $61,000.

27) Linda Keller opened an engineering office and titled the business Engineering Enterprises P.C. During its first month of operations, it completed the following transactions:
I. Linda invested $30,000 in the business, which in turn issued common stock to her.
II. The business purchased equipment on account for $60,000.
II. The business provided engineering services on account, $10,000.
III. The business paid salaries to the receptionist, $2,000.
IV. The business received cash from a customer as payment on account $6,000.
V. The business borrowed $8,000 from the bank, issuing a note payable.

At the end of the month, total liabilities would be:
A) $8,000.
B) $60,000.
C) $68,000.
D) $70,000.

28) A company completed the following transactions during the month of October:
I. Purchased office supplies on account, $4,000.
II. Provided services for cash, $20,000.
III. Provided services on account, $32,000.
IV. Collected cash from a customer on account $27,000.
V. Paid the monthly rent of $3,000.

What was the company’s total revenue for the month?
A) $20,000
B) $32,000
C) $52,000
D) $79,000

29) A company completed the following transactions during the month of October:
I. Purchased office supplies on account, $4,000.
II. Provided services for cash, $20,000.
III. Provided services on account, $12,000.
IV. Collected cash from a customer on account $7,000.
V. Paid the monthly rent of $13,000.

What was the company’s net income for the month?
A) $12,000
B) $19,000
C) $32,000
D) $45,000

30) A company had credit sales of $30,000 and cash sales of $20,000 during the month of May. Also during May, the company paid wages of $21,000 and utilities of $8,000. It also received payments from customers on account totaling $4,000. What was the company’s net income for the month?
A) $20,000
B) $21,000
C) $50,000
D) $79,000

31) A company had credit sales of $30,000 and cash sales of $10,000 during the month of May. Also during May, the company paid wages of $12,000 and utilities of $1,800. It also received payments from customers on account totaling $4,000. At the beginning of May, the company had a cash balance of $25,000. What is the company’s Cash balance at the end of May?
A) $21,200
B) $25,200
C) $35,000
D) $39,000

32) Jenkins Company began business in June when stockholders invested $80,000 in the business, which in turn issued its common stock to them. Jenkins Company then purchased a building for $40,000 cash and inventory for $20,000 cash, performed services for clients for $10,000 cash, purchased supplies for $5,000 cash, and paid utilities of $2,000 cash. What is the amount of Cash at the end of June?
A) $20,000
B) $23,000
C) $30,000
D) $43,000

33) A company received $30,000 cash and issued common stock in exchange. In transaction analysis, how does this transaction affect the accounting equation?
A) Add $30,000 to Cash account and add $30,000 to Retained Earnings account.
B) Add $30,000 to Cash account and add $30,000 to Revenue account.
C) Add $30,000 to Dividends account and subtract $30,000 to Retained Earnings account.
D) Add $30,000 to Cash account and add $30,000 to Common Stock account.

34) A company purchased supplies of $1,000 on account. In transaction analysis, how does this transaction affect the accounting equation?
A) Add $1,000 to Supplies account and add $1,000 to Notes Payable account.
B) Add $1,000 to Supplies account and subtract $1,000 from Cash account.
C) Add $1,000 to Supplies Expense account and add $1,000 to Notes Payable account.
D) Add $1,000 to Supplies account and add $1,000 to Accounts Payable account.

35) A company performed tax services for a client on account. The amount billed to the client was $5,000. In transaction analysis, how does this transaction affect the accounting equation?
A) Add $5,000 to Cash account and add $5,000 to Service Revenue account.
B) Add $5,000 to Cash account and add $5,000 to Retained Earnings account.
C) Add $5,000 to Accounts Receivable account and add $5,000 to Retained Earnings account.
D) Add $5,000 to Accounts Payable account and add $5,000 to Service Revenue account.

36) On May 1, a company provided legal services for a new client. The lawyer asked for $1,000 and the client paid with a check on May 1 before leaving the office. In transaction analysis, how does this transaction affect the accounting equation?
A) Add $1,000 to Cash and add $1,000 to Service Revenue account.
B) Add $1,000 to Cash account and add $1,000 to Retained Earnings account.
C) Add $1,000 to Cash account and subtract $1,000 from Accounts Receivable account.
D) Add $1,000 to Cash account and subtract $1,000 from Accounts Payable account.

37) A company paid $2,500 for supplies purchased earlier in the month on account. In transaction analysis, how does this transaction affect the accounting equation?
A) Add $2,500 to Supplies account and add $2,500 to Supplies Expense account.
B) Add $2,500 to Supplies Expense account and subtract $2,500 from Cash account.
C) Add $2,500 to Supplies Expense account and add $2,500 to Cash account.
D) Subtract $2,500 from Accounts Payable account and subtract $2,500 from Cash account.

38) On August 15, a customer paid $3,000 for services provided a month earlier. The customer was billed on August 1. In transaction analysis, how does this transaction affect the accounting equation?
A) Add $3,000 to Cash account and add $3,000 to Service Revenue account.
B) Add $3,000 to Cash account and add $3,000 to Retained Earnings account.
C) Add $3,000 to Cash account and subtract $3,000 from Accounts Receivable account.
D) Add $3,000 to Accounts Payable account and add $3,000 to Cash account.

39) A company received a utility bill for $500 and decided to pay it next month due to a shortage of cash. In transaction analysis, how does this transaction affect the accounting equation?
A) Add $500 to Utilities Expense account and add $500 to Cash account.
B) Subtract $500 from Cash account and add $500 to Accounts Payable account.
C) Add $500 to Accounts Receivable account and subtract $500 from Retained Earnings account.
D) Add $500 to Accounts Payable account and subtract $500 from Retained Earnings account.

40) A company went to the bank and borrowed $10,000 on a long-term note. In transaction analysis, how does this transaction affect the accounting equation?
A) Add $10,000 to Cash account and add $10,000 to Accounts Payable account.
B) Add $10,000 to Cash account and add $10,000 to Notes Payable account.
C) Add $10,000 to Cash account and add $10,000 to Retained Earnings account.
D) Add $10,000 to Accounts Receivable account and add $10,000 to Accounts Payable account.

41) A receptionist worked one month and was paid $2,000 at the end of the month. In transaction analysis, how does this transaction affect the accounting equation?
A) Add $2,000 to Cash account and add $2,000 to Accounts Payable account.
B) Add $2,000 to Accounts Receivable account and subtract $2,000 from Cash account.
C) Add $2,000 to Salary Expense and subtract $2,000 from Retained Earnings account.
D) Subtract $2,000 from Cash account and subtract $2,000 from Retained Earnings account.

42) A company declared and paid dividends of $500. In transaction analysis, how does this transaction affect the accounting equation?
A) Add $500 to Revenue account and add $500 to Cash account.
B) Add $500 to Dividends account and add $500 to Accounts Receivable account.
C) Subtract $500 from Retained Earnings account and subtract $500 from Cash account.
D) Add $500 to Dividend Expense account and subtract $500 from Cash account.

43) In transaction analysis, revenues and expenses that arise in different transactions are recorded in the ________ column of the accounting equation.
A) Cash
B) Common Stock
C) Dividends
D) Retained Earnings

44) In transaction analysis, the declaration and payment of dividends is recorded in the ________ and ________ columns of the accounting equation.
A) Dividends, Cash
B) Expenses, Accounts Receivable
C) Expenses, Accounts Payable
D) Retained Earnings, Cash

45) We have used transaction analysis and the accounting equation to record several transactions for a company. The transactions are now recorded on a multi-column spreadsheet of the assets, liabilities and stockholders’ equity of the company. If you wanted to prepare an income statement with this spreadsheet, which column would you use?
A) Cash column
B) Accounts Payable column
C) Dividends column
D) Retained Earnings column

46) We have used transaction analysis and the accounting equation to record several transactions for a company. The transactions are now recorded on a multi-column spreadsheet of the assets, liabilities, and stockholders’ equity of the company. If you wanted to prepare a statement of cash flows with this spreadsheet, which column would you use?
A) Cash column
B) Accounts Receivable column
C) Retained Earnings column
D) Revenue column

47) We have used transaction analysis and the accounting equation to record several transactions for a company. The transactions are now recorded on a multi-column spreadsheet of the assets, liabilities and stockholders’ equity of the company. If you wanted to prepare a balance sheet with this spreadsheet, which column(s) would you use?
A) final balances of asset columns only
B) final balances of liability columns only
C) final balances of stockholders’ equity columns only
D) all of the above

48) A multiple-step income statement reports different types of income that include:
A) sales revenue and service revenue.
B) income tax expense, utilities expense, rent expense.
C) gross profit, operating income and net income.
D) cost of goods sold and operating expenses.

49) Beckowsik Company began business in June and completed the following transactions:
A) Received $50,000 cash and issued common stock to the stockholders.
B) Purchased supplies for $5,000 on account.
C) Paid utilities bill of $2,000 for the month.
D) Performed services for a customer and billed the customer $6,000.
E) Received $3,000 from the customer on account.
F) Paid for the supplies purchased on account.
G) Purchased equipment for $10,000 on account.
H) Declared and paid dividends of $2,200.

Required:
1. Record the effects of the above transactions on the accounting equation.
2. Prove the accounting equation using the final balances in the accounts.

2. Accounting Equation:
Cash $43,800 + Accounts Receivable $3,000 + Supplies $5,000 + Equipment $10,000 =Accounts Payable $10,000 + Common Stock $50,000 + Retained Earnings $1,800 = $61,800

50) Indicate whether the account is an asset (A), liability (L), stockholders’ equity (SE), revenue (R) or expense (E) account. Also indicate if the account would appear on the Balance Sheet (BS), Income Statement (IS), Statement of Cash Flows(CF) or the Statement of Retained Earnings (SRE).
ACCOUNT TYPE OF ACCOUNT FINANCIAL STATEMENT
1. Equipment
2. Common Stock
3. Accounts Payable
4. Service Revenue
5. Salary Expense
6. Inventory
7. Accounts Receivable
8. Retained Earnings
9. Notes Payable
10. Prepaid Insurance
11. Dividends
12. Cash

2.4 Learning Objective 2-4

1) The double-entry system of accounting records the dual effects of transactions on the entity.

2) At the end of the period, the difference between the total credits and the total debits is the balance in the account.

3) The left hand side of a T account is the debit side and the right hand side is the credit side.

4) An account with a normal debit balance is most often an asset or revenue account.

5) Accounts receivable is increased with a credit.

6) Assets, revenues, and dividends are all increased by debits.

7) Common Stock and Retained Earnings are increased by debits.

8) If the sum of the credits to an account exceed the sum of the debits to the account, the account will have a credit balance.

9) The left side of a T-account is always the:
A) increase side.
B) decrease side.
C) debit side.
D) credit side.

10) An important rule to remember when working with T accounts is:
A) when you debit an account, you are entering an amount of the right-hand side on the T account.
B) an increase to accounts payable will be recorded as a debit.
C) to credit an account means to enter an amount on the right-hand side of the T account.
D) the debit side of a T account is on the right-hand side of the T account for assets and expenses.

11) Which of the following statements about the rules of debits and credits is CORRECT?
A) An asset is increased by a credit.
B) Dividends are decreased by debits.
C) A liability is increased by a debit.
D) Revenue is increased by a credit.

12) Decreases in stockholders’ equity that result from the cost of operating the business are:
A) assets.
B) revenues.
C) expenses.
D) liabilities.

13) An important rule of debits and credits is:
A) credits increase a revenue account.
B) debits decrease an asset account
C) revenues are increased by a debit.
D) expenses are increased by a credit.

14) Which accounts are increased by debits?
A) Cash and Accounts Payable
B) Salaries Expense and Common Stock.
C) Accounts Receivable and Utilities Expense
D) Accounts Payable and Service Revenue

15) Company A received cash and issued stock to a new stockholder. In recording this transaction:
A) Cash would be debited.
B) Common Stock would be debited.
C) Cash would be credited.
D) Retained Earnings would be credited.

16) Complete the following chart indicating if the account is increased with a debit or a credit.

ACCOUNT INCREASED WITH A:
Accounts Receivable
Accounts Payable
Common Stock
Dividends
Service Revenue
Interest Expense
Interest Revenue
Note Payable
Retained Earnings
Inventory
Short-term Investments

2.5 Learning Objective 2-5

1) When preparing a journal entry, debits are always listed before credits.

2) The journal is the book of original entry.

3) Information is taken from the journal and then posted to the ledger.

4) The total debits to an account must equal the total credits to the account.

5) In a journal entry, the sum of the debits must always equal the sum of the credits.

6) Journal entries can have more than two accounts as long as the total debits equal the total credits.

7) Each journal entry should contain a brief description of the transaction.

8) The balance of an account can be determined by adding all of the debits, adding all of the credits, and then subtracting the two amounts.

9) Entering a transaction in the journal is also known as booking the journal entry.

10) Posting accounting transactions avoids the necessity of journalizing transactions.

11) Accounting transactions are initially recorded in the:
A) T-account.
B) ledger.
C) journal.
D) financial statements.

12) The first step in recording a transaction in the journal is:
A) determining whether each account is increased or decreased by the transaction.
B) copying the information from the journal to the ledger.
C) entering the debit side of the journal entry on the left margin and the credit side is indented to the right.
D) specifying each account affected by the transaction and classifying the account by type.

13) The process of copying the information from the journal to the trial balance is:
A) called posting.
B) not undertaken.
C) called journalizing.
D) used to prepare the financial statements.

14) In order to see a complete transaction in one place, you would need to look at the:
A) trial balance.
B) ledger.
C) journal.
D) financial statements.

15) Entries are listed in the journal:
A) alphabetically.
B) chronologically.
C) with income statement accounts first and then balance sheet accounts.
D) in order of importance.

16) An account will have a debit balance if:
A) the amount of the credits exceeds the amount of the debits.
B) the amount of the debits exceeds the amount of the credits.
C) the account has more debit entries than credit entries.
D) it is a liability account.

17) What is the last step in the journalizing process?
A) Record the transaction in the journal.
B) Post the transaction to the ledger.
C) Determine whether each account is increased or decreased by the transaction.
D) Specify each account affected by the transaction and classify each account by type.

18) Which of the following items would NOT be included in the journal entry for a transaction?
A) The names of the employees involved in the transaction
B) The date the transaction occurred
C) The titles of the accounts debited
D) The dollar amount of the transaction

19) The proper order for the accounting process is:
A) posting, transaction occurs, journalizing.
B) transaction occurs, posting, journalizing.
C) transaction occurs, transaction analyzed, journalizing, and posting.
D) transaction occurs, posting, transaction analyzed, journalizing.

20) The ledger:
A) is a grouping of all of the balance sheet accounts only.
B) is a grouping of all the income statement accounts only.
C) contains all the accounts used by a business.
D) contains only the permanent accounts used by a business.

21) Posting is:
A) copying the information from the journal to the trial balance.
B) entering the data into the journal.
C) copying the information from the journal to the ledger.
D) copying the information from the ledger to the financial statements.

22) Every journal entry:
A) must increase at least one account and decrease at least one account.
B) must debit at least one account and credit at least one account.
C) is recorded in either the journal or the ledger.
D) affects both an income statement account and a balance sheet account.

23) In order to determine the balance in an account, you must look at the:
A) source documents.
B) journals.
C) ledger.
D) book of original entry.

24) When an expense account is increased:
A) an amount is entered on the credit side of the expense account.
B) an amount is entered on the debit side of the expense account.
C) cash must always be credited.
D) stockholders’ equity is not affected.

25) The entry to record the purchase of supplies on account would include a credit to:
A) Supplies.
B) Accounts Payable.
C) Supplies Expense.
D) Cash.

26) A transaction that would include a credit to Cash is:
A) the purchase of supplies on account.
B) the payment of an account payable.
C) the collection of cash from an account receivable.
D) provide services and receive cash from the customer.

27) If a journal entry debits Accounts Payable and credits Cash, it can be determined that:
A) Cash will have a credit balance.
B) Accounts Payable increased.
C) Cash increased.
D) Accounts Payable decreased.

28) The payment for advertising costs for a monthly advertising campaign in the current month would include a:
A) debit to Cash.
B) debit to Prepaid Advertising.
C) debit to Advertising Expense.
D) credit to Advertising Revenue.

29) A journal entry that debits Cash and credits Accounts Receivable indicates that:
A) payment was received on account.
B) payment was made on account.
C) revenue increased.
D) revenue decreased.

30) An owner makes an investment of cash into the business and receives shares of stock. This transaction would include a:
A) debit to Common Stock and a credit to Cash.
B) debit to Cash and a credit to Common Stock.
C) debit to Retained Earnings and a credit to Cash.
D) debit to Common Stock and a credit to Retained Earnings.

31) A transaction that includes a debit to an expense and a credit to a liability indicates that:
A) revenues increased.
B) expenses decreased.
C) liabilities increased.
D) cash decreased.

32) The purchase of equipment involving a cash down payment and a promise to pay the balance in the future would include:
A) a debit to Cash and a credit to Equipment.
B) a debit to Note Payable and a credit to Cash.
C) a credit to Cash and a credit to Accounts Payable.
D) a debit to Cash and a debit to Note Payable.

33) The purchase of office computers for cash would include a debit to:
A) Cash and a credit to Office Equipment.
B) Office Equipment and a credit to Accounts Payable.
C) Accounts Receivable and credit to Office Equipment.
D) Office Equipment and a credit to Cash.

34) A company sold land for the same price that they paid for it last year. When entering this transaction in the journal, there will be a:
A) credit to Land.
B) debit to Land.
C) debit to Accounts Payable.
D) credit to Accounts Receivable.

35) A partner in the partnership called Sturm Company purchased a new yacht with his own funds. Sturm Company would:
A) debit an asset account.
B) credit a revenue account.
C) credit a liability account.
D) not record the transaction in their books.

36) Jaye Company purchased a new building by signing a note for $20,000. The entry to record the transaction is:
A)
Cash 20,000
Note Payable 20,000

B)
Building 20,000
Cash 20,000

C)
Note Payable 20,000
Cash 20,000

D)
Building 20,000
Notes Payable 20,000
Answer: D

37) When posting a journal entry to the ledger, we transfer:
A) the dollar amount of debits in the journal entry to the appropriate accounts.
B) the dollar amounts of credits in the journal entry to the appropriate accounts.
C) the name of the person who prepared the journal entry.
D) A and B.
Answer: D

38) A business paid $40,000 cash to purchase equipment. The business would:
A) debit Equipment for $40,000 and credit Accounts Payable for $40,000.
B) debit Equipment for $40,000 and credit Cash for $40,000.
C) debit Cash for $40,000 and credit Note Payable for $40,000.
D) debit Accounts Payable for $40,000 and credit Cash for $40,000.
Answer: B

39) A business purchased office supplies of $10,000 using a note. The business would:
A) debit Supplies for $10,000 and credit Accounts Payable for $10,000.
B) debit Supplies for $10,000 and credit Notes Payable for $10,000.
C) debit Note Receivable for $10,000 and credit Supplies for $10,000.
D) debit Note Receivable for $10,000 and credit Supplies Expense for $10,000.
Answer: B

40) A business purchased office supplies of $10,000 on account. The business would:
A) debit Accounts Receivable for $10,000 and credit Supplies for $10,000.
B) debit Supplies for $10,000 and credit Cash for $10,000.
C) debit Accounts Payable for $10,000 and credit Supplies for $10,000.
D) debit Supplies for $10,000 and credit Accounts Payable for $10,000.
Answer: D

41) A business paid $1,900 on account. The journal entry would:
A) debit Accounts Receivable for $1,900 and credit Revenue for $1,900.
B) debit Accounts Payable for $1,900 and credit Cash for $1,900.
C) debit Cash for $1,900 and credit Retained Earnings for $1,900.
D) debit Cash for $1,900 and credit Accounts Payable for $1,900.
Answer: B

42) Two employees worked a week and the business paid salaries of $1,200. The journal entry would:
A) debit Cash for $1,200 and credit Salaries Payable for $1,200.
B) debit Accounts Payable for $1,200 and credit Cash for $1,200.
C) debit Accounts Payable for $1,200 and credit Salary Payable for $1,200.
D) debit Salary Expense for $1,200 and credit Cash for $1,200.
Answer: D

43) A business sold equipment for $40,000 cash. They purchased the equipment one day earlier for $40,000 but changed their plans.
A) Debit Equipment for $40,000 and credit Cash for $40,000.
B) Debit Equipment for $40,000 and credit Retained Earnings for $40,000.
C) Debit Cash for $40,000 and credit Equipment for $40,000.
D) Debit Retained Earnings for $40,000 and credit Equipment for $40,000.
Answer: C

44) On May 1, a business rendered legal services to a client and billed the client $2,200. The client promised to pay the business in one week. What journal entry does the business record on May 1?
A) Debit Cash for $2,200 and credit Service Revenue for $2,200.
B) Debit Cash for $2,200 and credit Retained Earnings for $2,200.
C) Debit Accounts Receivable for $2,200 and credit Service Revenue for $2,200.
D) Debit Accounts Payable for $2,200 and credit Cash for $2,200.
Answer: C

45) On May 10, a business collected $2,200 on account. What journal entry is needed on May 10?
A) Debit Accounts Payable for $2,200 and credit Accounts Receivable for $2,200.
B) Debit Accounts Receivable for $2,200 and credit Revenue for $2,200.
C) Debit Cash for $2,200 and credit Accounts Receivable for $2,200.
D) Debit Accounts Payable for $2,200 and credit Revenue for $2,200.
Answer: C

46) A business received the utility bill for $525, and immediately paid it. What journal entry is prepared?
A) Debit Accounts Payable for $525 and credit Cash for $525.
B) Debit Utilities Payable for $525 and credit Cash for $525.
C) Debit Utilities Expense for $525 and credit Cash for $525.
D) Debit Operating Expense for $525 and credit Accounts Payable for $525.
Answer: C

47) Latinovich Legal Services had the following transactions during its first month of operations:

May 1 Latinovich Legal Services received $20,000 cash and issued common stock to the stockholders.
May 1 Paid the May rent, $5,000.
May 3 Purchased equipment on account for $3,000.
May 5 Purchased supplies for $2,000 on account.
May 8 Performed services for a client and received cash of $11,800.
May 12 Performed services for a client and billed the customer $12,200. The customer promised to pay within 10 days.
May 15 Paid for the equipment purchased May 3 on account.
May 22 Received payment from a customer on account, $12,200.
May 28 Borrowed $10,000 from First National Bank for business use.
May 30 Employees worked for one month and were paid $3,000 at the end of the month.
May 31 Received and paid the utility bill of $1,800.

Required: Record the transactions of the business in a journal. Include an explanation for each entry.


31 Utility Expense 1,800
Cash 1,800
Paid utility expense.

2.6 Learning Objective 2-6

1) Accounts are listed in random order in a trial balance.

2) A trial balance is one of a company’s major financial statements.

3) Although a trial balance can be prepared at any time, the most common time is at the end of the accounting period.

4) When a trial balance is out of balance due to a transposition error, the difference between total debits and total credits will be evenly divisible by 2.

5) When a trial balance is out of balance due to a slide-type error, the difference between total debits and total credits will be evenly divisible by 9.

6) A bookkeeper posted the same journal entry twice. This will cause the trial balance to be out of balance.

7) The financial statements can be prepared from the trial balance.

8) The normal balance of an expense account is a ________ because expenses decrease ________.
A) debit, assets
B) debit, expenses
C) debit, Retained Earnings
D) credit, Retained Earnings

9) The normal balance of an account:
A) falls on the side where decreases are recorded.
B) falls on the side where increases are recorded.
C) must be computed after every transaction.
D) cannot be computed in a manual accounting system.

10) The normal balance of a revenue account is a ________ because revenues increase ________.
A) credit, assets
B) debit, expenses
C) debit, Retained Earnings
D) credit, Retained Earnings

11) When computing the normal balance of an account:
A) salaries expense should have a credit balance.
B) accounts payable should have a credit balance.
C) equipment should have a credit balance.
D) notes payable should have a debit balance.

12) Which error will be uncovered by a trial balance?
A) The bookkeeper recorded the same journal entry three times.
B) The bookkeeper forgot to record a journal entry for a large amount.
C) The bookkeeper recorded both the debit and credit of a journal entry as $200 instead of $700.
D) The bookkeeper recorded a journal entry with a debit of $400 and a credit of $400, as a debit of $400 and a credit of $40.

13) The trial balance is used to determine if:
A) total assets equal total liabilities.
B) total debits of all the accounts equal total credits of all the accounts.
C) total debits of the income statement accounts equal the total credits of the income statement accounts.
D) total debits of the balance sheet accounts equal the total credits of the balance sheet accounts.

14) A bookkeeper forgot to post a credit to Accounts Receivable, but did post the debit part of the journal entry correctly. Then:
A) the trial balance would still balance.
B) total debits would exceed total credits on the trial balance.
C) total credits would exceed total debits on the trial balance.
D) total debits and total credits would both be incorrect on the trial balance.

15) If a posting error has occurred whereby a debit is posted as a credit, then the out-of-balance amount on the trial balance will be evenly divisible by:
A) 11.
B) 9.
C) 2.
D) 5.

16) If the trial balance does not balance, several steps can be taken to find the error. Which step will probably NOT help you find the error?
A) Tracing each account back and forth from the journal to the ledger.
B) Divide the out-of-balance amount by 2.
C) Divide the out-of-balance amount by 9.
D) Divide the out-of-balance amount by 5.

17) A chart of accounts:
A) is used by an organization to determine the balance in all of their accounts.
B) lists all of the accounts of an organization in alphabetical order.
C) must be the same for all organizations.
D) lists all of an organization’s accounts and account numbers.

18) Which of the following statements regarding a trial balance is TRUE?
A) A trial balance may be prepared at any time during the accounting period.
B) A trial balance is a list of all accounts used in a business with their balances.
C) A trial balance shows that total debits equals total credits.
D) All of the above are true.

19) A trial balance has which of the following features?
A) Totals for balance sheet accounts only
B) Totals for income statement accounts only
C) Totals for all accounts listed in the ledger
D) Totals for all asset and liability accounts only

20) Which of the following is a CORRECT statement about a chart of accounts?
A) It lists the income statement accounts first.
B) It can be used to determine the balance in an account.
C) It is a tool used by accountants to help prepare the financial statements.
D) It lists the balance sheet accounts first.

21) Which account has a normal debit balance?
A) Salaries payable
B) Common Stock
C) Advertising Expense
D) Service revenue

22) The normal balance of the Accounts Receivable account is a ________ because it is a(n) ________ account.
A) credit; liability
B) debit; stockholders’ equity
C) credit; expense
D) debit; asset

23) When using a four-column ledger account format, the pair of columns on the far right is used to show the:
A) names of the accounts being debited and credited.
B) transaction dates and journal reference.
C) account balance.
D) debit and credit amounts posted from journal entries.

24) Andy Company had a Cash balance on May 1 of $27,000. At the end of May, the Cash balance had increased to $28,000. During the month of May, Andy received cash of $46,000 from various sources. Based on this information, cash payments for the month of May were:
A) $27,000.
B) $28,000.
C) $45,000.
D) $55,000.

25) Yellow Company had a balance of $30,000 in Accounts Payable at the beginning of June, and purchased $100,000 of merchandise on account during the month. At the end of June, Yellow’s Account Payable balance was $28,000. What amount did Yellow pay on account during June?
A) $62,000
B) $72,000
C) $100,000
D) $102,000

26) The Accounts Receivable account for Johnny’s Mechanic Shop had a beginning balance of $32,000. During the month, Johnny made sales on account of $42,000. The ending balance in the Accounts Receivable account is $30,000. What are cash collections for the month?
A) $32,000
B) $42,000
C) $44,000
D) $74,000

27) The Diamond Store began business on June 1. During the month of June, it had cash payments of $9,000. At the end of June, it had a $14,000 balance in Cash. Based on this information, the cash receipts for the month of June were:
A) $5,000.
B) $14,000.
C) $23,000.
D) $32,000.

28) Simmons Company began the month with a balance of $80,000 in Accounts Receivable. An analysis of the account determined that sales on account for the month totaled $110,000. At the end of the month, the balance in Accounts Receivable was $85,000. From this information, it can be determined that Simmons Company had collections from customers on account of:
A) $30,000.
B) $55,000.
C) $95,000.
D) $105,000.

29) The accounts of Local Company at May 31, 2015 are as follows:

Account Balance
Accounts Payable $23,500
Accounts Receivable $15,600
Cash $68,000
Common Stock $32,000
Dividends $3,000
Insurance Expense $2,100
Retained Earnings $25,800
Salary Expense $1,100
Sales Revenue $10,000
Supplies $1,500

What are the first four lines, in proper order, on the trial balance at May 31, 2015?
A) Accounts Payable, Accounts Receivable, Cash, Common Stock
B) Sales Revenue, Salary Expense, Insurance Expense, Supplies
C) Cash, Accounts Receivable, Supplies, Accounts Payable
D) Accounts Payable, Notes Payable, Common Stock, Retained Earnings

30) The accounts of Yardy Company are as follows on November 30, 2015:

Account Balance
Accounts Payable $23,500
Accounts Receivable $15,600
Cash $68,000
Common Stock $32,000
Dividends $3,000
Insurance Expense $2,100
Retained Earnings $25,800
Salary Expense $1,100
Sales Revenue $10,000
Supplies $1,500

What is the total of the debit column in the trial balance at November 30, 2015?
A) $84,300
B) $88,300
C) $91,300
D) $182,600

31) When listing the accounts on the trial balance, we list the________ accounts first and then the ________ accounts.
A) income statement; cash flow statement
B) asset; liability
C) income statement; balance sheet
D) revenues; stockholders’ equity

32) An example of a transposition error is writing:
A) $400 as $40
B) $1,000 as $2,000
C) $300 as $600
D) $1,200 as $2,100

33) An example of a slide-type error is writing:
A) $1,200 as $2,100.
B) $300 as $600.
C) $1,000 as $2,000.
D) $400 as $40.

34) A company did not record the receipt and payment of an utility bill for $500. Is the trial balance out of balance?
A) No.
B) Yes, by $500.
C) Yes, by $1,000.
D) Yes, by an indeterminate amount.

35) A company posted a $2,000 debit to Cash as $200. The credit of $2,000 to Service Revenue in the entry was posted correctly. Is the trial balance out of balance?
A) No.
B) Yes, by $200.
C) Yes, by $1,800.
D) Yes, by $2,000.

36) A company omitted a journal entry to record service revenue of $5,000 on account. Is the trial balance out of balance?
A) No.
B) Yes, by $5,000.
C) Yes, by $10,000.
D) Yes, by an indeterminate amount.

37) A company recorded a cash receipt on account incorrectly. They debited Accounts Receivable for $500 and credited Cash for $500. Is the trial balance out of balance?
A) No.
B) Yes, by $500.
C) Yes, by $1,000.
D) Yes, by $1,500.

38) When listing the assets in the trial balance, the number for Accounts Receivable was transposed. The correct balance is $4,100 and the number written is $1,400. Is the trial balance out of balance?
A) No.
B) Yes, by $1,400.
C) Yes, by $2,700.
D) Yes, by $4,100.

39) A company recorded a cash payment incorrectly. They debited Accounts Receivable for $1,000 and credited Cash for $1,000. The correct entry would debit Accounts Payable for $1,000 and credit Cash for $1,000. Is the trial balance out of balance?
A) No.
B) Yes, by $1,000.
C) Yes, by $2,000.
D) Yes, by an indeterminate amount.

40) When listing the accounts on the trial balance, where is the account Dividends listed?
A) It is not listed on the trial balance.
B) After Retained Earnings.
C) After Service Revenue or Sales Revenue.
D) After all the expense accounts.

41) Information for the trial balance is obtained from the:
A) journal.
B) ledger.
C) balance sheet.
D) income statement.

42) The dollar amounts listed on the trial balance are obtained from the:
A) beginning balances in the ledger accounts.
B) ending balances in the ledger accounts.
C) last period’s balance sheet.
D) last period’s income statement.

43) The trial balance is used to prepare the:
A) balance sheet only.
B) income statement only.
C) statement of retained earnings only.
D) all of the above.

44) Put an “X” in the appropriate box to indicate if the normal balance of an account is a Debit or a Credit balance.

NORMAL BALANCE NORMAL BALANCE
IS A DEBIT IS A CREDIT
ACCOUNTS
Cash
Service Revenue
Accounts Receivable
Accounts Payable
Utilities Expense
Common Stock
Notes Payable
Land
Retained Earnings
Dividends
Rent Expense

45) Wrobell Company has the following incorrect trial balance available on December 31, 2015:

Account Debit Credit
Cash $27,900
Accounts Receivable $12,800
Inventory $17,300
Supplies $400
Land $41,000
Accounts Payable $21,600
Common Stock $47,100
Sales Revenue $33,800
Salary Expense $2,200
Rent Expense $1,000
Utility Expense $1,000
Totals $103,600 $102,500

The following errors in the trial balance were made:
1. Recorded $200 cash revenue received by debiting Accounts Receivable for $200 and crediting Revenue for $200.
2. Posted a $1,000 credit to Accounts Payable as $100.
3. Understated Common Stock by $200.
4. Omitted a journal entry that debits Insurance Expense for $3,700 and credits Cash for $3,700.

Prepare a correct trial balance at December 31, 2015. A proper heading is not required.

46) Timothy Company has the following trial balance at December 31, 2015:
Account Debit Credit
Cash $31,200
Accounts Receivable 4,000
Supplies 300
Land 40,000
Accounts Payable 1,300
Short-term Notes Payable 45,000
Common Stock 10,000
Retained Earnings 18,500
Dividends 1,800
Service Revenue 7,600
Salary Expense 3,000
Rent Expense 1,500
Interest Expense 400
Utilities Expense 200 ______
Totals $82,400 $82,400

Prepare a balance sheet at December 31, 2015.

47) Slowly Company had the following transactions during its first month of operations:

June 1 The company received cash of $35,000 and issued common stock to the shareholders.
2 Borrowed $20,000 from the bank and signed a long-term note payable.
8 Purchased equipment with a short-term note payable for $10,000.
9 Rendered services billed at $3,000 and received cash of $3,000.
10 Performed services for a client on account, $6,500.
12 Employees worked two weeks and were paid salaries of $1,000.
15 Paid the short-term note payable from the June 8 purchase.
22 Purchased office supplies on account for $7,000.
30 Paid amount due for office supplies.
30 Paid monthly rent of $500, due on the last day of the month for the month of June.
30 Paid the monthly income taxes of $2,200.
30 The Board of Directors declared and paid dividends of $1,000.

REQUIRED:
1. Journalize the entries. Omit the explanations.
2. Prepare a single-step income statement for the first month of operations.
3. Prepare a statement of retained earnings for the first month of operations.

2. Slowly Company
Income Statement
For the Month Ended June 30

Service Revenue $9,500
Expenses:
Income Tax Expense 2,200
Salary Expense 1,000
Rent Expense 500
Total Expenses 3,700
Net Income $5,800

3. Slowly Company
Statement of Retained Earnings
For the Month Ended June 30
Retained Earnings, June 1 $0
Add: Net Income 5,800
Subtotal 5,800
Less: Dividends Declared 1,000
Retained Earnings, June 30 $4,800

 

"Looking for a Similar Assignment? Get Expert Help at an Amazing Discount!"

The Tempest Discussion #2: Acts 1 and 2

The Tempest Discussion #2: Acts 1 and 2

Remember to post after reading (and watching!) acts 1 and 2.

Prompt:

The Tempest deals with many universal themes that would have concerned audiences in 1611 and are still important ideas today. Choose one of the following themes and provide at least one piece of textual evidence that supports your reading:

Rulers and subjects
Revenge or mercy
Love
Utopias
Encounters with indigenous peoples
Role of the artist in the artwork

DO NOT FORGET TO CITE YOUR SOURCE! For a play, you should include the act, scene, and line as illustrated here (Links to an external site.).

First, you should address the prompt. Second, you should pose a question for the discussion. This question should be open-ended and should further the conversation.

Then, you should respond to at least two other students’ posts. In your first response, you should answer the student’s question and ask him or her a question back. In your second response, you should respond to one of the questions asked of you (if you have any). If no one has responded to your post, you want to respond to a different student in the same way you did for your first response. Work on articulating your own insights in the readings while being open to others’ interpretations.

Please look at the rubric and remember to keep the discussion respectful but lively!

Your initial post is due on Wednesday at 11:55 p.m. Your two responses are due on Friday at 11:55 p.m.

 

"Looking for a Similar Assignment? Get Expert Help at an Amazing Discount!"

Literature and composition: Reading Response #1

Reading Response #1
Complete a reading response assignment based on the critical essay(s) we read this week. Your first reading response will consist of two parts because the skill we are practicing this week is analysis of a text (and what better way to show that analysis at this point than to summarize and respond?).

Part 1: Summary (minimum 50 words)

Summary is a skill you should have mastered by this point in your academic career. For this course, we will practice “summary with purpose” as opposed to “play-by-play” summary. A play-by-play is just a list of what happened or what was said and doesn’t promote critical thinking skills. A summary with purpose asks you to focus more on why an author is writing something as opposed to what they wrote. So, for this summary, you will:

Identify the main argument the author is making
Identify minor arguments the author makes to support the main claim
Classify the author’s style (confrontational, satirical, conversational, academic, etc.)
Part 2: Response (minimum 50 words)

In order to promote reflection and self-awareness, I want you to record your own honest reactions to each text. This will also help you later identify the strengths and weaknesses of the author’s arguments. So write down any questions you have, any connections you see to other texts, or anything else the reading brings to mind. If, for example, you wonder where an author is getting a particular statistic, you might start to see that s/he never tells you were the statistics come from. Or maybe you have an emotional reaction to something the author writes. Could you emulate that writer’s move later to evoke emotional reactions in your own reader? Write it down, because you won’t necessarily remember that reaction later and this will save you time searching or rereading later.

Be sure to look at the rubric carefully so that you understand how you will be graded on this assignment.

 

"Looking for a Similar Assignment? Get Expert Help at an Amazing Discount!"

Assignment 1 – Personal Finance Plan Instructions

Introduction to Finance
MGT 2205
Homework # 1
Fall – 2017

Assignment 1 – Personal Finance Plan Instructions
Late Assignments will not be accepted.

N.B. In the course of this assignment, you will be asked to provide a fair amount of personal information. Be assured that any information provided will be kept strictly confidential. We are not concerned with the numerical values you provide, but rather that you have followed and completed the process. As regards your Net Worth statement, if you are uncomfortable providing actual values, you are encouraged to accurately report the items and then provide alternate data in the amounts…obtaining and keeping the real values for your personal

Personal Finance Assignment

Why Personal Finance?

Experts tell us that over the next decade, most of us will be faced with two fundamental career choices:
Start our own business…
or
Find a new job
Why will you be faced with these two alternatives? The market dictates and the numbers are quite clear. No matter what you are doing right now, working for a large company, working as a full-time student, or not working at all, chances are you will change jobs at least 10 times and careers at least three times. We encourage you to think about starting your own business. However, if you don’t, then you’ll most likely find yourself working at several jobs over the next five to ten years. In any case you will need to know about finance—there is no real choice.
Our vision for this course is to help you learn and feel comfortable with the rules of finance. This course will help you:

• Manage your personal finances
• Create a personal financial plan
• Work with, and get the most from, your banker or lender
• Understand financial statements
• Evaluate the financial health of a business
• Asses the true value of a business

Your first assignment is to complete the Personal Finance templates shown in this file, which summarize your personal financial situation. This is a vital element to understand, as any Bank Manager considering lending your money for your business, will first want to see how financially secure you are as an individual. Essentially, YOU are your business in the Bank’s eyes. In addition to completing these templates, it is suggested that you obtain your personal Credit History from a company like Equifax. Some of you may not have established a credit history making such a request redundant. This is why it is not a mandatory part of your assignment. Nevertheless, your credit history is an integral part of what a Bank Manager reviews when assessing the caliber of your Business Financing

Application. It is crucial that you know that the information provided on the history is up-to-date and accurate and what aspects of your credit history hurt your chances at getting approved for the financing you desire. The process to order your Credit History may be free upon making a written versus on-line request, but will take a couple weeks to complete, so start this piece asap. While the completion of some parts of the templates should not take particularly long, you are required to add people in areas you presently have no contacts: like accountant, financial advisor, etc.… so do a little research, ask other friends or family members about possible choices in these areas and get their contact information.

There are 6 parts (‘steps’) to this assignment:

1) Write out your financial VISION (fundamental business goal or the most important personal financial goal should you not have a business direction at present.). List all financial goals that you can foresee at this point based on the timeframes of “Under 2 years, 2 to 10 years, > 10 years. Each goal needs a dollar amount and a REALISTIC timeframe for achieving that amount.

For example:
2 to 10 year financial goals Amount $ Specific Timeframe

Pay off Student Loans $10,000 5 years

-USE MS WORD FILE

2) Mention 2 key points about financial management from the readings (text and internet sources mentioned here). Describe the significance of these points to your own financial future as a Business Owner. – CLEARLY QUOTE the source being used

-USE MS WORD FILE

3) Personal and Family information

(you can comment in a general way on your Credit History in this section if you wish, but there is no requirement to provide any specific details)

-USE MS WORD FILE

4) Completed Table of Financial and Business Advisors

-USE MS WORD FILE

5) Net Worth Statement

-USE EXCEL FILE

6) Journal Reflection

-USE MS WORD FILE

Instructions and some ideas for these steps are detailed in the remainder of this file.

Step 1 – State Your Personal Financial Vision

Before one formulates a personal financial map or Business Plan, a clear mental picture of where you want to be at some point in time is required, —your financial vision. No matter who your banker is, whether it is you or a commercial institution, he/she will want to know where it is you are going and why it is you want to go there. If you want to start a company, you can begin to formulate your vision by imagining yourself deeply entrenched in the first year of your business. If you choose the employee route, I suggest you imagine being employed in your dream job. How much money are you making? How much money did you need to buy that dream house? How much money do you set aside for entertainment?
Hopefully, this brief trip into the future will get you started on developing your financial vision.
Some examples of a personal financial vision might be:
• To be financially independent.
• To be able to afford to travel to other countries.
• To be able to afford a new home and the furniture to fill it.
• To have the financial ability to retire and smell the roses before the big ‘50.
This vision will give you guidance and direction – something to drive for.
O.K., now it’s your turn. What is your personal financial vision?
Sit back, close your eyes and take a moment to dream. In five years from now how much money are you making? Where do you live? Describe your lifestyle. We encourage you to take the time to dream.
Complete this information on the MS Word File to be handed in.


STEP 2 – Find your TWO points from the sites below and/or other sources

Review Your Personal Financial Situation and Financial Knowledge

Check out the following links and take some quizzes…

Financial Literacy:
http://www.fcac-acfc.gc.ca/Eng/resources/Pages/FLRDSAT-OAEBDRLF.aspx (quiz link is on right hand side)

Financial IQ:
http://www.wisebread.com/financial-iq-test-how-healthy-is-your-financial-plan
http://www.mymoneymyfuture.ca/?page_id=7
There are a couple of quizzes at this site as well as a handbook containing great information
http://www.financial-education-icfe.org/financial_news_press_releases/2012/12-02-The-FAT-Financial-Aptitude-Test.asp

Money Quiz
http://creditcounsellingcanada.ca/index.php?page=money-quiz

General Financial
http://www.getsmarteraboutmoney.ca/tools-and-calculators/quizzes/default.aspx
This site has a number of different quizzes. Many contain similar questions; however, any number might be of interest depending on your own personal situation. Additionally, if you back up a level, this site would be a great general resource.

An additional, excellent resource providing a solid foundation for sound personal financial knowledge is:
The Smart Canadian Wealth Builder: Stepping Stones to Financial Independence
Author: Peter Doelzel

 

"Looking for a Similar Assignment? Get Expert Help at an Amazing Discount!"

Assignment 1: Training and Development in Small Businesses

COURSE: TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT
Assignments
Assignment 1: Training and Development in Small Businesses
Due Week 4 and worth 240 points
Select a small business with which you are familiar. Imagine that you have been called into that business to provide a consultation on training. Create a comprehensive training proposal for the business.
Write a six (6) pages paper in which you:
1. Analyze key elements of training and development geared toward improving the performance of the specific small business for which you are consulting.
2. Predict three to five (3-5) potential challenges that the managers or owners of the business could face in addressing organizational performance.
3. Justify the effects of detecting organizational gaps in small business, providing examples to explain the rationale.
4. Propose a competitive training strategy that will improve the position of the business in the market. The strategy should include, at a minimum, an agenda of training activities, rationale for instructional strategies used, and the return on investment (ROI) that will be gained from the strategy you have developed.
5. Use at least three (3) quality academic resources in this assignment. Note: Wikipedia and similar Websites do not qualify as academic resources
6. Format your assignment according to the following formatting requirements:
a. This course requires use of new Strayer Writing Standards (SWS). The format is different than other Strayer University courses. Please take a moment to review the SWS documentation for details.
b. Typed, double spaced, using Times New Roman font (size 12), with one-inch margins on all sides.
c. Include a cover page containing the title of the assignment, the student’s name, the professor’s name, the course title, and the date. The cover page is not included in the required page length.
d. Include a reference page. Citations and references must follow SWS format. The reference page is not included in the required page length.
The specific course learning outcomes associated with this assignment are:
• Analyze concepts, meanings, and trends in training.
• Justify the importance of aligning training with organizational strategy.
• Evaluate theories associated with learning, motivation, and employee performance.
• Use technology and information resources to research issues in training and development.
• Write clearly and concisely about training and development using proper writing mechanics.

 

"Looking for a Similar Assignment? Get Expert Help at an Amazing Discount!"

Assignment #2 – Chapter 6 | Dove Real Beauty Sketches

Assignment #2 – Chapter 6 | Dove Real Beauty Sketches
DUE THURSDAY EVENING
• Points 100

• Submitting a text entry box
Assignment #2 – Dove Real Beauty Sketches (Chapter 6)
READ Chapter 6 in the textbook.
VIEW the video (click on the link above): Dove Real Beauty Sketches | You’re more beautiful than you think
Link https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=litXW91UauE
REVIEW The case below.
SUBMIT the assignment by entering your responses (answers only) in the text box below. Write 2 pages, apa. Reference the video and book chapter.
DEADLINE 11:55 p.m. on Monday, July 22, 2019
Turn in the assignment by answering questions in the text box below.
Dove’s “Real Beauty Sketches” campaign has officially gone viral. If you haven’t seen it already the ad depicts an FBI forensic artist named Gil Zamora sketching women (that he can’t see) by the way they describe themselves. He says things like, “Tell me about your chin,” to which these women depressingly reply, “It kind of protrudes a little bit, especially when I smile,” or “My mom told me I had a big jaw.” Then strangers sit down and describe these same women to Zamora. The resulting sketches—the ones based on strangers’ descriptions—are ultimately more attractive and look more like their subjects than the ones based on self-description. The idea is that women are too critical of themselves. The tagline: “YOU are more beautiful than you think!”
THE ORIGIN OF THE IDEA
The company got a simple and ambitious brief from our clients: Make women feel better about themselves. Back in 2007, when Dove won the Cannes Grand Prix with “Evolution,” the “Real Beauty” concept was a completely different point of view from the entire beauty industry. Now that the Campaign for Real Beauty has been established, they decided to talk straight to women in a more intimate, personal way. According to statistics, only 4% of women feel good about themselves across the globe. They decided to do something that would move the other 96%. “From the very beginning, we tried to look for an idea that could actually prove they are wrong about their self-image. An experiment. We had several ideas, but “Real Beauty Sketches” really stood out”.
There’s a lot of merit to the clients, because they didn’t approve a script; they approved a social experiment.
FINDING THE BEST ARTIST AROUND
Dove did extensive research to find the best sketch artist out there. “When we found Gil Zamora, and he told us about his drawing technique by asking questions, and we saw his style and personality, we knew we’d found the right guy. He got really excited about the project and he was crucial for the campaign. There’s something really powerful when you bring together two elements from completely different worlds: an FBI-trained sketch artist and women’s self-esteem”.
CASTING THE WOMEN
The participants where selected through a normal casting session. Dove looked for women from different ages and ethnicities. And women that could represent well Dove’s concept of “Real Beauty.” The strangers were also selected through casting. The goal was to find nice, easygoing, outspoken people, who could quickly befriend someone and would be able to describe that person later.
DIRECTING THE SHOOT
The shoot took three days in a loft in San Francisco. Gil would draw a woman describing herself in a day and then draw the stranger describing the same women on a different day. Gil would never really know who exactly he was drawing. The project was shot by John X Carey from Paranoid US. He was the perfect director for the project. He shot it in a beautiful documentary-style way, capturing all the right emotions on camera.
WHY IT WENT VIRAL
The project went viral mainly ‘because it moves you, because it makes you think, because it’s based on a true insight’. Most ads today don’t evoke any clear emotion, they just communicate a particular product or service benefit. Dove wanted to do something really emotional. ‘Most women cry when they watch it. But not only women; men, too, because they think about their mothers, sisters, and daughters’.
RESPONDING TO CRITICS WHO SAY THEIR DEFINITION OF BEAUTY IS TOO NARROW
What really matters is that people are spreading quickly the message of “Women: You’re More Beautiful Than You Think.” It’s an important and necessary message to put out there. Dove’s creative team says, ‘We feel really good about it. Because right now, some woman, somewhere, is watching this film and feeling better about herself’.
Source: Fast Company https://www.fastcompany.com/1682823/the-story-behind-doves-mega-viral-real-beauty-sketches-campaign (Links to an external site.)

Questions
1. Discuss the various types of “selves” that consumer researchers have identified? How do they affect your behavior?
2. Why were two sketches of the same person different? In what way were they different?
3. How does your family play a role in shaping your self-esteem? Did you hear hints of family influence in the interviews with the women in the video?
4. How does our appearance and our attitude towards our looks impact in our lives?

 

"Looking for a Similar Assignment? Get Expert Help at an Amazing Discount!"